Introductory Resources
Key thinkers in linguistics and the philosophy of language by Call Number: Ebook - P107 .K49 2005ISBN: 9780195187687“A reference text on noted thinkers from antiquity to the present day who have made important contributions to the description or the theory of language. Included are linguists, philosophers, psychologists, anthropologists, cognitive scientists, critical theorists, and mathematicians, all from the Western tradition of thought. Each of the 80 entries offers an overview of the individual's work and a closer analysis of one or more aspects of that work; sufficient biographical information to place the individual's career and ideas in their historical and cultural context; names of other related key thinkers; and suggestions for primary and further reading. For undergraduate and graduate students, academics, and general readers in linguistics and the philosophy of language.”
Facts about the world's languages : an encyclopedia of the world's major languages, past and present by Call Number: ECampus Ref - P371 .F33 2001ISBN: 0824209702“Provides linguistic descriptions of a selected assortment of languages from renowned scholars, as well as historical and cultural information for each language.”
Handbook of research in second language teaching and learning by Call Number: Ebook - P118.2 .H359 2005ISBN: 9781410612700“Sixty-nine international academics contribute 57 chapters to a broad- based, state-of-the-art overview of current knowledge and research in second language (L2) teaching and learning. Coverage includes social contexts of learning; research methodologies in learning, acquisition, and teaching; contributions of applied linguistics to the teaching and learning of discrete and inextricably intertwined L2 skills; L2 processes and development; teaching methods and curricula; second or foreign language testing and assessment; and language planning and policies. For researchers, practitioners, graduate students, and faculty in teacher education and applied linguistics programs; teachers; teacher trainers and trainees; curriculum and material developers; and others in the field of L2 teaching and learning.”
Introduction
"The field of TESOL is a multifaceted academic discipline and profession with a distinct pedagogy that requires specialized training. That someone speaks English does not by itself qualify that person to teach it, especially to those who are learning English as an additional language. TESOL focuses on how to use English as a world language and how to understand and become acquainted with the various cultural practices of English-speaking people." (TESOL, 2008) This interdisciplinary "academic discipline requir[es] training in linguistics, language acquisition, language pedagogy, methodology, materials development, testing and research, curriculum and syllabus design, program administration, and cross-cultural communication." (TESOL, 2008) In addition, the MATESOL program at APU "provide graduate students from around the world with opportunities to acquire the values, attitudes, concepts, and skills required for teaching English to diverse student populations in a variety of educational contexts locally and internationally, in a manner marked by professional innovation, intercultural sensitivity, and spiritual passion" (Dep. of Global Studies, Sociology, & TESOL, 2009). For more information on the MATESOL program at APU go to http://www.apu.edu/clas/globalstudies/graduate/.
Since TESOL draws from multidisciplinary fields, this guide identifies a variety of resources that will facilitate research. It contains scholarly and professional, print and electronic resources for graduate students in TESOL. The resources listed in this guide are available through the APU Libraries website - http://www.apu.edu/library/.
Library Resources & Services
- APU LibrariesThere are several library facilities available for student use, including the Darling Library & Stamps Theological Library (on West Campus) and the Marshburn Library (on East Campus). All APU libraries allow student access, check out and computer searching. Students are encouraged to use the resources in the libraries and to use the APU databases conveniently from your own home through the library website. To access the library website go to www.apu.edu/library.
- Library Catalog & Search EverythingFind titles of books, eBooks (full text), journals and media items owned by the APU Libraries.
Using Search Everything: From the Libraries’ Web site, locate the light gray box on the top right side of the page. Enter your keywords then select "search".
Using the traditional catalog:
From the Libraries’ Web site, locate the light gray box on the top right side of the page. Be sure to select “APU catalog” from the dropdown menu. Do a keyword, title, subject, or isbn search for your topic.
Both Search Everything & Catalog: Click the “Request this Item” link to submit a request for the book to be delivered to the library of your choice. - Link+Titles of the 30 million books owned by 53 participating libraries. This service is free.
From the Library Web site ‐ Click on “More Search Options,” then “LINK+ Catalog— Advanced Search”. Do a keyword, title, or subject search for your topic.
Click the “Request this Item” link to submit a request for the book. Requested books will be mailed to APU (which is normally 2‐4 business days after you submit your request). You will be notified through APU email when it is ready to pick up. You can also pick up items at any LINK+ participating library. - ILEAC (Inland Empire Academic Library Cooperative)Access library resources from other participating IEALC libraries. It is a cooperative arrangement between 18 academic libraries in San Bernardino, Riverside, Los Angeles, and Orange Counties. Go to http://iealc.wikispaces.com/Membership+List to view a list of participating libraries.
It allows students to visit and borrow materials from participating libraries. Students must show their APU ID card and an IEALC card at the participating library in order to borrow books. This service is not available for faculty and staff. You can apply for the card by going to http://www.apu.edu/library/services/consortia/form/ - Research DatabasesFind journal/magazine/newspaper articles, statistics, book reviews, ebooks, and encyclopedia entries on your topic. Many databases provide instant access to the full text of the articles you find.
From the Libraries’ Web site, click the “All Databases” link. Select a database from the alphabetical title list. Go to the Database/Journals tab for more information on specific databases that are related to TESOL.
Do a keyword search for your topic in the database you have selected. Most of the databases allow you to limit your search to peer‐reviewed publications. - Periodical Finder/ Article FinderLocate the full text of articles for which you have publication information. View the complete list of all journals, magazines, and newspapers to which the APU Libraries subscribe.
From the Libraries’ Web site, click on “more search options”, then on “Periodical Finder.” Search for the journal title (not the article title). If the journal is available full‐text, you will see a link. Click on the link to browse for the article. If no link is available, APU does not subscribe to the journal; you will need to use ArticleReach to obtain a copy from another library. Some journals are available in multiple databases, so check the date coverage listed. - Article Finder / ArticleReachRequest copies of articles from other libraries.
Library Web site ‐ Click on “More Search Options,” then “Article Finder” (directly)
OR through any library database
If the Periodical Finder and/or Full Text Finder indicate that APU does not subscribe to the journal article that you need, you can request it through ArticleReach. This can be done from the databases.
1) Once you have found an article in a database and it is not fulltext, click on the "Full-Text Finder" Link. If it is not fulltext proceed to step 2.
2) Click on the "ArticleReach" Link. Simply, indicate that you are affiliated with Azusa Pacific University. On the next page verify the article information and click Submit. - Interlibrary Loan (ILL)Request copies of books and articles from other libraries.
From the Library Web site ‐Click “more search options”, ‐Fill out the “Article Finder” form.
This service is free. You may keep the articles you receive. This service may take a minimum of 7-10 working days. - Google Scholar Advanced SearchAPU's electronic holdings data (Citations and abstracts to scholarly articles, books and reports from scholarly publishers, universities and professional societies) is available on Google Scholar. This means that links to full text will be provided within Google Scholar results when APU has subscription access to the article.
Go to http://scholar.google.com/, ‐Click the “Advanced Search” link.
Full text is usually available for a free; check Article Finder to see if APU already subscribes to the title for free access. - Research GuidesLibGuides are created to help you learn about how you can use the library resources more effectively.
Locate the TESOL related guides by going to http://apu.libguides.com/cat.php?cid=12817
Locate the citation style guides by going to http://www.apu.edu/library/help/guides/citation/
Locate other guides in different subject areas by going to http://apu.libguides.com/ - Research HelpHelp with research or basic library resources. See the Research Tips tab.
Subject Guide
Denise R. Gehring, MSLIS, MA
Contact:
Associate Professor;
Head of Collections & Technical Services
Librarian for the School of Nursing, Public Health, & ALCI (ESL)
Hugh & Hazel Darling Library #210
701 E. Foothill Blvd., PO Box 7000
Azusa, CA 91702
Head of Collections & Technical Services
Librarian for the School of Nursing, Public Health, & ALCI (ESL)
Hugh & Hazel Darling Library #210
701 E. Foothill Blvd., PO Box 7000
Azusa, CA 91702
(626) 815-2055
Website