Digging

Research begins by digging in core, scholarly resources and then reading and evaluating with a discerning eye
Reading

How to Read and Why, by Harold Bloom, PN83 .B55 2000
How to Read World Literature [electronic resource] by David Damrosch
How to Read a Book, by Mortimer J. Adler and Charles van Doren, PN83 .A43 1972
Guiding Principal
Give your attention to wisdom, your mind to understanding and dig for it - keep at it - dig, read, evaluate and then repeat these over and over, all the while writing down ideas until something sparks your imagination and interpretation begins to surface.
Library of Congress Classification Online
Library of Congress Classicification Outline
P -- Language and Literature (select Word or PDF)
Core Scholarly Resources
Oxford English Dictionary (OED), THE premier English dictionary (hardcopy)
Oxford English Dictionary (OED) ONLINE, An elecronic version of THE English dictionary
Oxford Reference Online, an online reference library including dictionaries and encyclopedias
MLA Directory of Periodicals, publishing details about the journals indexed in MLA International Bibliography
Literature Online, searchable database of key criticism and reference resources
Litfinder, provides access to full-text poems, stories and plays plus bibliographies, essays and explanatio
Encyclopedias and Dictionaries
Cambridge biographical encyclopedia, E. Campus Reference, CT103.C26 1998 (hardcopy)
Cambridge biographical dictionary, E. Campus Reference, CT103.C25 1996 (hardcopy)
Stanford encyclopedia of philosophy (open access)
The Concise Oxford dictionary of literary terms, (Chris Baldick), E. Campus Reference, PN41.C67 2004 (hardcopy)
The Bedford Glossary of critical and literary terms, (Ross Murfin, Supryia M. Ray), E. Campus Reference, PN44.5 .M86 1998 (hardcopy)
Norton Anthology of American Literature (Online Glossary)
A Glossary of Literary Terms (Gale Online Glossary)
Literary Vocabulary, Carson-Newman College (Online literary terms compiled by Dr. Wheeler)
Biography Resources
American National Biography Online, Offers portraits of over 18,700 men and women (database)
Gale Virutal Reference Library, Includes biographical and literary criticism resources (database)
Who's Who, premiere biographical information (hardcopy)
Subject Guide |
Catalogs
APU SEARCH OPTIONS
APU Library Catalog (Quick Search)
APU Library Catalog (Advanced Search)
Link+ Catalog- Advanced Search
Articles-Multi-Database Search
Periodical Finder - Full-text Journals by Title
WorldCat, a catalog of North American Libraries


Loading...
