This is the "Introduction" page of the "TESOL Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
EbooksMediaPrint Books
ArticlesDatabases, Indexes, & AbstractsJournals
Blogs & ListservsConferences, Associations, and OrganziationsGovernment Websites
BibliographiesBiographiesCorporaDictionariesDirectoriesEncyclopediasHandbooksStatistics Sources

Admin Sign In 

TESOL Research Guide  Tags: tesol research bibliography matesol  

Provides information to library resources and services for those studying Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages at APU.
Last update: Nov 11th, 2009 URL: http://apu.libguides.com/tesol  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Introduction             Print Page
  
 

What Do You Think?

Was this information helpful?
Not
useful
    Extremely
useful
 

APU Libraries' Twitter Feed


Loading RSS Feed...

APU Faculty Publications in TESOL

 
 

Introduction

"The field of TESOL is a multifaceted academic discipline and profession with a distinct pedagogy that requires specialized training. That someone speaks English does not by itself qualify that person to teach it, especially to those who are learning English as an additional language. TESOL focuses on how to use English as a world language and how to understand and become acquainted with the various cultural practices of English-speaking people." (TESOL, 2008) This interdisciplinary "academic discipline requir[es] training in linguistics, language acquisition, language pedagogy, methodology, materials development, testing and research, curriculum and syllabus design, program administration, and cross-cultural communication." (TESOL, 2008) In addition, the MATESOL program at APU "provide graduate students from around the world with opportunities to acquire the values, attitudes, concepts, and skills required for teaching English to diverse student populations in a variety of educational contexts locally and internationally, in a manner marked by professional innovation, intercultural sensitivity, and spiritual passion" (Dep. of Global Studies, Sociology, & TESOL, 2009). For more information on the MATESOL program at APU go to http://www.apu.edu/clas/globalstudies/graduate/

Since TESOL draws from multidisciplinary fields, this guide identifies a variety of resources that will facilitate research. It contains scholarly and professional, print and electronic resources for graduate students in TESOL. The resources listed in this guide are available through the APU Libraries website - http://www.apu.edu/library/.

 

Introductory Resources

  • Key thinkers in linguistics and the philosophy of language - edited by Siobhan Chapman and Christopher Routledge
    Call Number: Link+ - P107 .K49 2005
    ISBN/ISSN: 9780195187687
    “A reference text on noted thinkers from antiquity to the present day who have made important contributions to the description or the theory of language. Included are linguists, philosophers, psychologists, anthropologists, cognitive scientists, critical theorists, and mathematicians, all from the Western tradition of thought. Each of the 80 entries offers an overview of the individual's work and a closer analysis of one or more aspects of that work; sufficient biographical information to place the individual's career and ideas in their historical and cultural context; names of other related key thinkers; and suggestions for primary and further reading. For undergraduate and graduate students, academics, and general readers in linguistics and the philosophy of language.”
  • Facts about the world's languages : an encyclopedia of the world's major languages, past and present - edited by Jane Garry and Carl Rubino ; contributing linguistics editors, Adams B. Bodomo, Alice Faber, Robert French.
    Call Number: ECampus Ref - P371 .F33 2001
    ISBN/ISSN: 0824209702
    “Provides linguistic descriptions of a selected assortment of languages from renowned scholars, as well as historical and cultural information for each language.”
  • Handbook of research in second language teaching and learning - Eli Hinkel
    Call Number: WCampus & Netlibrary - P118.2 .H359 2005
    ISBN/ISSN: 9781410612700
    “Sixty-nine international academics contribute 57 chapters to a broad- based, state-of-the-art overview of current knowledge and research in second language (L2) teaching and learning. Coverage includes social contexts of learning; research methodologies in learning, acquisition, and teaching; contributions of applied linguistics to the teaching and learning of discrete and inextricably intertwined L2 skills; L2 processes and development; teaching methods and curricula; second or foreign language testing and assessment; and language planning and policies. For researchers, practitioners, graduate students, and faculty in teacher education and applied linguistics programs; teachers; teacher trainers and trainees; curriculum and material developers; and others in the field of L2 teaching and learning.”
 

Your Librarian

Profile ImageDenise R. Gehring, MSLIS
Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
Assistant Professor; Technical Services Librarian
Hugh & Hazel Darling Library #210
701 E. Foothill Blvd.
Azusa, CA 91702
626-815-6000 x5264
Send Email

Subjects:
TESOL; Modern Languages; International Center; Nursing

 

Ask A Librarian

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait