Guide Tabs
On this guide you will find:
- Search Cinahl Plus with Fulltext
- Search Medline with Fulltext (coming soon)
- Search Cochrane (coming soon)
- Search PubMed & PubMed Central (coming soon)
- Search Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition (coming soon)
- Search HAPI (Health and Psychosocial Instruments) (coming soon)
- Search PsycInfo (coming soon)
- Use Harrison's Online (coming soon)
Comments (0)
Searching for Books & Media
Search for books, DVDs, etc in the APU library catalog:
Library of Congress Subject Classification Headings
R - Medicine (General)
RA - Public aspects of medicine
RB - Pathology
RC - Internal medicine
RD - Surgery
RE - Ophthalmology
RF - Otorhinolaryngology
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics
RJ - Pediatrics
RK - Dentistry
RL - Dermatology
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology
RS - Pharmacy and materia medica
RT - Nursing
RV - Botanic, Thomsonian, and eclectic medicine
RX - Homeopathy
RZ - Other systems of medicine
EBOOKS:
Only the NetLibrary ebooks are available by searching the catalog or directly from the NetLibrary site. You can also search the Ebrary ebooks directly on the Ebrary site.
Suggest a Website
Do you know of a website that you think should be included on this guide? Send it to me!
Introduction
Welcome to the Health Sciences Research Guide!
Do you know how to use the health sciences databases like CINHAL, Medline, or Cochrane? This guide will help you figure these databases plus more out from simple keyword searching to subject searching and locating fulltext. We've also included search tips to help you with your searches. This guide is a starting point for your research in the areas of nursing, physical therapy, and other health professions.
Good luck! - Denise
APU Library Resources:
- APU Library Catalog Titles of books, eBooks (full text), journals and media items owned by the APU Libraries.
--Library Web site (www.apu.edu/library/) ‐Click on “More Search Options,” then “APU Catalog. - Google Scholar Advanced Search APU's electronic holdings data is available on Google Scholar. This means that links to full text will be provided within Google Scholar results when APU has subscription access to the article.
--Go to http://scholar.google.com/, ‐Click the “Advanced Search” link. - ILEAC (Inland Empire Academic Library Cooperative) Access library resources from other participating IEALC libraries. It is a cooperative arrangement between 18 academic libraries in San Bernardino, Riverside, Los Angeles, and Orange Counties. Go to http://iealc.wikispaces.com/Membership+List to view a list of participating libraries.
- Interlibrary Loan (ILL) & Document Delivery Request copies of books and articles from other libraries or if you are a regional center or online student request copies of APU books and articles for free.
--Library Web site ‐Click “Library Forms” under “Learn More”, ‐Fill out the “Document Delivery/ Interlibrary Loan Request” form. - Link+ Titles of the 30 million books owned by 53 participating libraries. This service is free. Books arrive in 2-4 days to campus.
--Library Web site ‐ Click on “More Search Options,” then “LINK+ Catalog— Advanced Search” - My library accountYou can access your library account to see what books you have checked out or requested by link+. You can also view ILL charges and fines.
--Library Web site (www.apu.edu/library/) ‐Click on “My Library Account" in the gray box. - Periodical Finder/ Fulltext Finder Locate the full text of articles for which you have publication information. View the complete list of all journals, magazines, and newspapers to which the APU Libraries subscribe.
--From the Libraries’ Web site, click on “more search options”, then on “Periodical Finder.” - Research Databases Find journal/magazine/newspaper articles, statistics, book reviews, ebooks, and encyclopedia entries on your topic. Many databases provide instant access to the full text of the articles you find.
--From the Libraries’ Web site, click the “All Databases” link. Select a database from the alphabetical title list or use the drop‐down subject menu to find databases related to your topic. - Research Guides LibGuides are created to help you learn about how you can use the library resources more effectively.
Finding & Evaluating Health Information on the Web
- Health information on the internet: Seeking the gold standardBrown, C., Yff, B., & Brown, C.. (2009, August). Health information on the internet: Seeking the gold standard. Choice, 46(12), 2239-2249.
- A user’s guide to finding and evaluating health information on the webMedical Library Association. (2009). A user’s guide to finding and evaluating health information on the web. Retrieved from http://www.mlanet.org/resources/userguide.html
- Essential nursing resources for the Interagency Council on Information Resources in nursingSchnall, J., and J. Levy. (2010). Essential nursing resources for the Interagency Council on Information Resources in nursing. Retrieved from http://icirn.org/Homepage/Essential-Nursing-Resources.aspx
- Research and Documentation Online in the SciencesThe information on this site is also available in a print book, Research and Documentation in the Electronic Age, Fifth Edition, by Diana Hacker and Barbara Fister.
- Clinical Trials.gov"Offers up-to-date information for locating federally and privately supported clinical trials for a wide range of diseases and conditions."
- Medline Plus Diseases"Read about symptoms, causes, treatment and prevention for over 800 diseases, illnesses, health conditions and wellness issues. MedlinePlus health topics are regularly reviewed, and links are updated daily."
Your Librarian |
Contact Info Assistant Professor; Technical Services Librarian Hugh & Hazel Darling Library #210 701 E. Foothill Blvd. Azusa, CA 91702 626-815-6000 x5264 Send Email |


Submit






Loading...
