Health Sciences Virtual Library: GSPH 508C Research and Theory in Health Care

This book explores how digital storytelling can catalyze change in healthcare. Edited by the co-founders of the award-winning Patient Voices Programme, the authors discuss various applications for this technique; from using digital storytelling as a reflective process, to the use of digital stories in augmenting quantitative data. Through six main sections this second edition covers areas including healthcare education, patient engagement, quality improvement and the use of digital storytelling research. The chapters illuminate how digital storytelling can lead to greater humanity, understanding and, ultimately, compassion. This collection will appeal to those involved in delivering, managing or receiving healthcare and healthcare education and research, as well as people interested in digital storytelling and participatory media.

As digital life stories continue to assume more and more significance across a range of institutions, so too does their potential to bring into focus once marginalised and neglected voices. Breaking new ground by reframing multimedia life stories as a resource for education, public health, and policy, this book challenges policymakers, professionals, and researchers to reimagine how they find out about and respond to people's daily lives and experiences of health, disability, and well-being. The book develops theoretical, methodological, and practical resources for listening to digital stories through a series of carefully selected international case studies, from dementia care education to campaigns in the UN to ban cluster munitions. The case studies explore and illuminate different ways that digital stories have - and have not - been listened to in the past. The authors expose the great potential as well as the complexity of using powerful personal stories in practice. Together, the case studies highlight that processes of listening to, learning from, and making use of digital stories involve unavoidable processes of reinterpretation, recontextualisation, and translation which have significant ethical and political implications for storytellers, listeners, and society. In mapping and theorising the movement of stories into new contexts of policy and practice, the book offers a critical lens on the widely celebrated democratising potential of digital storytelling and its capacity to amplify marginalised voices. Digital Storytelling in Health and Social Policy develops an authoritative and original re-conceptualisation of digital life stories and their use for social justice ends, and will be important reading for researchers and practitioners from a range of backgrounds, including social policy, digital media, communication, education, disability, and public health.

Part of the Essential Public Health Series, Essentials of Public Health Research Methods is specifically written for undergraduate students studying public health who want to fully understand the range of research methods as applied to public health. Using the circular model of public health research as an overarching framework, Essentials of Public Health Research Methods provides a clear, time-tested methodology that leads students step-by-step through the research process -- from framing the questions, identifying the study design and choosing methodology to collecting and analyzing data, and disseminating research findings. By following this process, students learn about various facets of public health, while also learning how to select and apply various research methodologies. Key Features:- An opening overview chapter provides the framework for the book, while opening quotes and learning objectives in each chapter provide a roadmap for skills and knowledge to be gained - Current and diverse examples illustrate each component of the process and reflect the range of public health disciplines and interests- Plentiful graphics and charts help illustrate and clarify concepts- Thought-provoking questions at the end of chapters help stimulate thought and discussion

Designed to empower new investigators to conduct their own original research projects, the third edition of Introduction to Health Research Methods: A Practical Guide leads the reader step-by-step in performing quantitative and qualitative research in medicine, public health, and other clinical and population health fields. Organized in five sections, the text covers the entire research process from formulating a study question and selecting a study approach to collecting and analyzing data and then disseminating the findings. Chapters about methods for primary studies (collecting new data), secondary analyses (analyzing existing data), and tertiary studies (conducting literature reviews and meta-analyses) provide comprehensive coverage of the scope of health research. By breaking the research process down into a series of achievable steps, Introduction to Health Research Methods shows students and early career scholars how they can contribute to improving the health of individuals and communities through research.The Third Edition has been significantly updated to include:- Expanded coverage of qualitative research methods, including new chapters on qualitative study design, data collection, and data analysis.- Additional glossary terms that clarify key terminology for all stages of the research process and a diversity of study approaches.- Enhanced explanations of how to select and implement quantitative and qualitative research and analysis methodologies. - New and updated coverage of topics such as framing research questions, developing testable hypotheses, defining specific aims, responsibly conducting research, selecting study designs, minimizing bias, applying theoretical paradigms, ensuring rigor and reproducibility, conducting quality assessment, managing grants, and more.

Translating research into practice involves creating interventions that are relevant to improving the lives of a target population. Community engaged research has emerged as an evidence-based approach to better address the complex issues that affect the health of marginalized populations. Written by leading community-engaged researchers across disciplines, each chapter covers a different topic with comprehensive guides for start-to-finish planning and execution. The book provides a training curriculum that supports a common vision among stakeholders as well as a survey of methods based on core MPH curriculum. Practical appendices and homework samples can be found online. Public Health Research Methods for Partnerships and Practice will appeal to researchers and practitioners in community or government sectors interested in conducting community-engaged work.

This user-friendly book provides a step-by-step guide to using the five major approaches to research design: quantitative, qualitative, mixed methods, arts-based, and community-based participatory research. Chapters on each approach follow a unique format--they present a template for a research proposal and explain in detail how to conceptualize and fill in every section. Terminology commonly used within each approach is identified, and key moments of ethical decision making are flagged. Interdisciplinary research examples draw on current events and social justice topics. Unique coverage includes hot topics: replication studies and data sharing, tailoring proposals to different audiences, and more. The book also includes a general introduction to social research; an in-depth, practical discussion of ethics; and a chapter on how to begin a research study, from planning a topic to developing a research question via a literature review. Pedagogical Features *Multiple "Review Stops" in each chapter--quick quizzes with answer keys. *End-of-chapter writing exercises, research activities, and suggested resources. *Bold-face key terms and an end-of-book glossary. *Boxed tips from experts in the respective approaches. *Supplemental PowerPoint slides for instructors using the book in a class. Winner (Third Place)--American Journal of Nursing Book of the Year Award, Nursing Research Category

Research Methods for Public Health provides foundational knowledge and practical guidance for all steps in the research process using public health examples and real-world applications to reinforce all concepts. It covers everything students need to have a firm basis on how to design public health research, how to collect and manage data using a variety of study designs and methods, and how to share research results. Foundational topics such as searching the literature, finding gaps, formulating research questions, operationalization and measurement, sampling, budgeting for research studies, summarizing and visualizing data, disseminating results and more are explained in clear and accessible prose. The textbook emphasizes skills including question development, survey design and implementation, qualitative methodology, mixed methods research, how to record and analyze quantitative and qualitative data, and how to use secondary data. Regardless of whether you are starting your scientific research career path, or are on track to become a public health practitioner, or plan on becoming a health policymaker, this textbook provides an authoritative introduction to research and its importance on improving public health practice for everyone entering the field.Richly illustrated and with an abundance of helpful tables, boxes, and practical public health case studies and examples, this textbook contains the core principles, concepts, and knowledge of how to design, plan, evaluate, and disseminate public health research. Research Methods for Public Health comes with a full Instructor package including PowerPoints, test banks, and an Instructor's Manual with detailed classroom activities, CEPH competency mapping, and more. Key Features: Provides the principles and best practices of general research methods texts combined with specific public health relevance Applicable to students who want to conduct research as part of their career as well as those who need the skills to understand how public health evidence is developed through research Includes chapters on Developing Budgets and Timelines for Research Studies and Disseminating Research Results, topics often overlooked in other textbooks Aligns content with program competencies and skills essential for those entering the public health field Contains numerous illustrations, tables, boxes, and case studies which provide important context to key concepts Comes with access to the digital eBook

Research Methods for Public Health offers an in-depth introduction to the theories, concepts, approaches and practices, relevant to research methods in a public health setting. Informed by a socio-ecological model of public health, the book uses real world research examples and contemporary social, political and environmental themes of public health that reflect UK and international contexts.   The book provides a straightforward approach to developing a research project and applying methods in practical and realistic ways, using an innovative, integrative approach that combines methodologies. The authors have moved away from traditional approaches to research methods, and include chapters on primary quantitative, qualitative and mixed methods research, evidence synthesis approaches, critical appraisal, research governance and ethics, and dissemination.   Essential reading for postgraduate students, researchers and public health practitioners, or individuals preparing for the UK Faculty of Public Health Part A examination.

Both the United Nations and the World Health Organization stress the need to address numerous increasingly urgent 'global challenges', including climate change and ineffectiveness of medication for communicable diseases. Despite climate change resulting from human activity, most humans feel their contribution is minimal; thus any effort made toward reducing individual carbon footprint is futile. Likewise, individual patients feel their health is their own problem; current increases in outbreaks of formerly controllable diseases like measles and tuberculosis show that this is not the case. There is a dire need to instil a stronger sense of personal responsibility, to act as individuals to resolve global issues, and the pilot studies presented in Using Interactive Digital Narrative in Science and Health Educationoffer an entertainment-as-education approach: interactive digital narrative. The researchers on these teams cross diverse disciplinary boundaries, with backgrounds in chemical engineering, microbiology, romantic studies, film studies, digital design, pedagogy, and psychology. Their approach in Using Interactive Digital Narrative in Science and Health Educationto interdisciplinary research is discussed herein, as is the practice-based approach to crafting the interactive narratives for health and science communication and for specific audiences and contexts.

This volume reviews the exploding religion/spirituality (R/S) and health literature from a population health perspective. It emphasizes the distinctive Public Health concern for promoting health and preventing disease in societies, nations, and communities, as well as individuals. Part I offers a rigorous review of mainstream biomedical and social scientific theory and evidence on R/S-health relations. Addressing key gaps in previous literature, it reviews evidence from a population health viewpoint, surveying pertinent findings and theories from the perspective of Public Health subfields that range from Environmental Health Sciences to Public Health Nutrition to Health Policy & Management and Public Health Education. In Part II, practitioners describe in detail how attending to R/S factors enhances the work of clinicians and community health practitioners. R/S provides an additional  set of concepts and tools to address opportunities and challenges ranging from behavior and institutional change to education, policy, and advocacy. Part III empowers educators, analyzing pedagogical needs and offering diverse short chapters by faculty who teach R/S-health connections in many nationally top-ranked Schools of Public Health. International and global perspectives are highlighted in a concluding chapter and many places throughout the volume.  This book addresses a pressing need for Public Health research, practice and teaching: A substantial evidence base now links religious and spiritual (R/S) factors to health. In the past 20 years, over 100 systematic reviews and 30 meta-analyses on R/S-health were published in refereed journals. But despite this explosion of interest, R/S factors remain neglected in Public Health teaching and research. Public Health lags behind related fields such as medicine, psychology, and nursing, where R/S factors receive more attention. This book can help Public Health catch up. It offers abundant key resources to empower public health professionals, instructors, and students to address R/S, serving at once as a course text, a field manual and a research handbook.

The Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, Seventh Edition is the official source for APA Style. With millions of copies sold worldwide in multiple languages, it is the style manual of choice for writers, researchers, editors, students, and educators in the social and behavioral sciences, natural sciences, nursing, communications, education, business, engineering, and other fields. Known for its authoritative, easy-to-use reference and citation system, the Publication Manual also offers guidance on choosing the headings, tables, figures, language, and tone that will result in powerful, concise, and elegant scholarly communication. It guides users through the scholarly writing process-from the ethics of authorship to reporting research through publication. The seventh edition is an indispensable resource for students and professionals to achieve excellence in writing and make an impact with their work. The seventh edition has been thoroughly revised and updated to reflect best practices in scholarly writing and publishing. All formats are in full color, with a new tabbed spiral version Improved ease of navigation, with many additional numbered sections to help users quickly locate answers to their questions Resources for students on writing and formatting annotated bibliographies, response papers, and other paper types as well as guidelines on citing course materials Dedicated chapter for new users of APA Style covering paper elements and format, including sample papers for both professional authors and student writers New chapter on journal article reporting standards that includes updates to reporting standards for quantitative research and the first-ever qualitative and mixed methods reporting standards in APA Style New chapter on bias-free language guidelines for writing about people with respect and inclusivity in areas including age, disability, gender, participation in research, race and ethnicity, sexual orientation, socioeconomic status, and intersectionality More than 100 new reference examples covering periodicals, books, audiovisual media, social media, webpages and websites, and legal resources More than 40 new sample tables and figures Expanded guidance on ethical writing and publishing practices, including how to ensure the appropriate level of citation, avoid plagiarism and self-plagiarism, and navigate the publication process Guidelines that support accessibility for all users, including simplified reference, in-text citation, and heading formats as well as additional font options

This best-selling text pioneered the comparison of qualitative, quantitative, and mixed methods research design. For all three approaches, John W. Creswell and new co-author J. David Creswell include a preliminary consideration of philosophical assumptions, key elements of the research process, a review of the literature, an assessment of the use of theory in research applications, and reflections about the importance of writing and ethics in scholarly inquiry.  The Fifth Edition includes more coverage of: epistemological and ontological positioning in relation to the research question and chosen methodology; case study, PAR, visual and online methods in qualitative research; qualitative and quantitative data analysis software; and in quantitative methods more on power analysis to determine sample size, and more coverage of experimental and survey designs; and updated with the latest thinking and research in mixed methods. SHARE this Comparison of Research Approaches poster with your students to help them navigate the distinction between the three approaches to research.